The senior leadership team at NSETC are highly skilled and experienced leaders in the education sector.

Dr Darran George

Principal


Darran started his career as a Royal Marine Commando before moving into education as a Lecturer in Sport at Coleg Gwent in South Wales. Following this, he taught undergraduate students as a Visiting Lecturer with the University of Wales, Newport before taking up a Lecturer in Public Services post at Weston College in 2006. Darran has held various management roles in education including Lecturer in Charge of Public Services, Curriculum Manager in Sports and Public Services, Deputy Head of Faculty Service Sectors, Head of Faculty Service Sectors, Executive Director and Deputy Chief Executive IFT. Darran has led a large FE Faculty consisting of five key divisions: 1) Health, Social Care and Counselling, 2) Early Years and Education, 3) Sports, 4) Public Services, and 5) Hospitality, Hotel and Event Management. Darran is a governor of a local secondary school. Darran has previously studied for a First Degree in Sports Sciences, a Masters Degree in Active Recreation and Health, and a PhD in Education.

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

 

Mr Darran George Principal
Mr Charlie Peake Assistant Principal Curriculum and Data
Teacher of Maths
Mr Russell Clarke Assistant Principal Pastoral and External Services
Teacher of DT
Miss Jo Philpott

Assistant Principal Quality Assurance and School Improvement
Teacher of DT and Engineering

Mr James Sully Head of Key Stage 4
Teacher of Maths
Miss Alice Bushell School Services Manager
Mrs Jane Hicks Head of Learning Support

 

Middle Leadership Team (MLT)

 

Mrs Ruth Davies Head of Key Stage 5
Teacher of Business and Economics
Mrs Tess Knevett Head of English
Mrs Sarah Smith Head of Maths
Mr Sam Shatford Head of Science
Mr Jamie Biddle Head of PE, Sport and Enrichment
Staff Governor
Mr James Whitbread Head of Business and IT
Miss Rebecca Snell BTEC Coordinator
Teacher of Health and Social Care
Mr Phil Simmons Data Manager

 

Teaching Staff

 

Ms Ellie Tallis Art
Mr Ben Greatorex Computing and IT
Mr Kevin Lillistone Computing and IT
Mr Mark Gabey DT, Engineering and Food Technology
Mr Ashley Amos English
Mr James Whitbread Head of Business and IT
Mrs Imogen Bennett French and Spanish
Mr Hywel Jenkins Maths
Mr John Cornick Maths
Mrs Sara Allen Maths
Mrs Jen Lee Psychology
Miss Charlotte Godman Science
Mr Phillip Clark Science
Mrs Sam Keir Science
Mrs Sarah Leaney Science
Mr Eric Hewlett Science
Mr Shaun O’Connell Science
Mr Luke Green Cover Supervisor

 

Pastoral

 

Mrs Emma Cox Business Development Coordinator
Mrs Joanne Last Welfare Officer
Mrs Sally Bebb Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Lizzie Barwick Learning Support Assistant

 

Business Support

 

Mrs Emma Toomer Clerical Assistant
Mrs Laura Allum Finance administrator
Mrs Helen Radford Science Technician
Mrs Emma Brittan Customer Services Assistant

In the linked document you can find a breakdown of the roles of the Senior Leadership Team.
Leadership Structure - January 2017